Privacy Policy

This policy statement applies to all users and browsers of this website.

Braintree Pty Limited is committed to security and protection of personal information collected from our candidates in relation to all recruitment activities and stages of application.

Any further personal information collected or generated as a result of a successful placement, is also safeguarded and protected from access by unauthorised individuals.

No personal information gathered would be passed on without the prior consent of the candidate.

Information collected will be used in the context of placing the candidate only.

When the information is no longer of use to us, it will be destroyed adequately, to protect the privacy of the individual.

Candidates have the right to request the removal of their personal information from our database at any time.

We strive to protect data transmitted to us over the Internet but because such transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we do not warrant the security of personal information transmitted in this way, but we will make every effort to make it secure on our own systems.

Personal information held by us is available for review by the individual in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.


Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

We request, only personal information that is relevant to the job you are applying for or that you want us to use in finding you a position. If you provide such information, this will only be used in the course of the job application.

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you submit an application through our website and submit your resume.

Further personal and sensitive information will also be collected if:

We receive any reference about you;
We receive the results of any competency, medical test or other such tests required by potential employers;
We receive feedback on your performance (whether positive or negative);
We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
You provide us with any additional information about yourself.


Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

Your actual or possible placement in a contract or permanent role;
Your performance appraisals;
Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.


Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

Our clients and your potential and actual employers;
Referees;
Our associated companies and subsidiaries;
Our insurers;
A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
A Workers Compensation body;
Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.


If you do not give us the information we seek:

We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
We may be limited in our ability to place you in work;

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong: The Privacy Act sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at recruit@braintree.net.au.